Invited speakers

Click to access program details:

Previous activities

Two pre-opening activities

Panel debates

Two debates with one mediator and invited speakers

Conferences

Six conferences of forty minutes each

Symposia

Fifteen symposia composed of three lectures of thirty minutes each

 

 

Complete program:

 

Schedule

Day 1 - August 19

10h00 - 12h00
Pre-opening activitie 1
14h00 - 17h00
Pre-opening activitie 2
15h00 - 18h00
Registration and accreditation
18h00 - 18h30
Opening Session - Auditorium 3*
18h30 - 20h00
Panel debate (D1) - Auditorium 3*

 

How can ecology be relevant in times of crisis?
 
Mediator: Thomas Lewinsohn
20h00 - 22h00
Congraciation
                              *With simultaneous transmission in auditoriums 1 and 2

 

Schedule

Day 2 - August 20

8h45 - 9h00
Opening of the day - Auditorium 3*
9h00 - 10h00
Conference (C1) - Auditorium 3*

 

Biodiversity is as important as climate to functioning ecosystems
 
Emmett Duffy
10h00 - 10h30
Coffee break
10h30 - 12h00
Symposium (S1) - Room 1
 
Ecological research on the impacts of climate change in Brazil: history and new perspectives
 
Orgs: Sandra Müller and Adriane Muelbert
Symposium (S2) - Room 2
 
Empirical modeling of dynamic systems and detection of causality in ecological systems - theory and practice
 
Org: Paulo Inácio Prado
Symposium (S3) - Room 3
 
Diversity and ecosystem processes in brazilian continental waters: pressures and changes
 
Org: Roger Mormul
12h00 - 13h30
Lunch
13h30 - 15h00
Poster session 1
15h00 - 16h30
Symposium (S4) - Room 1
 
Integrating Brazilian biodiversity: the contributions of the PPBio Program
 
Orgs: Gerhard Ernst Overbeck and Carlos Eduardo Grelle
Symposium (S5) - Room 2

 

The search for causal mechanisms: energetic and metabolic models in ecology

 

Org: Marcus Vinícius Vieira
Symposium (S6) - Room 3

 

Restoration and monitoring of ecosystem functions

 

Org: Marcos Carlucci
16h30 - 17h00
Coffee break
17h00 - 18h00
Conference (C2) - Auditorium 3*

 

The creation of applicable scientific knowledge in the field of environmental sciences

 

Maria Carmen Lemos
18h00 - 19h00
Launch of the Summary for Decision-Makers of the

 

Brazilian Diagnosis on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services

 

 

Plataforma Brasileira de Biodiversidade e Serviços Ecossistêmicos/BPBES
                              *With simultaneous transmission in auditoriums 1 and 2

 

Schedule

Day 3 - August 21

8h45 - 9h00
Opening of the day - Auditorium 3*
9h00 - 10h00
Conference (C3) - Auditorium 3*
 
Three decades of research in Amazon forest-atmosphere interactions: from ABLE to ATTO
 
Susan Trumbore
10h00 - 10h30
Coffee break
10h30 - 12h00
Symposium (S7) - Room 1

 

Biodiversity conservation and public policy
 
Org: Isabela Varassin
Symposium (S8) - Room 2

 

Integration of experiments and modeling in large current projects in the Amazon
 
Org: David Lapola
Symposium (S9) - Room 3
 
Microbial Ecology: diversity and ecosystem processes
 
Org: Fernando Andreote
12h00 - 13h30
Lunch
13h30 - 15h00
Poster session 2
15h00 - 16h30
Panel debate (D2) - Auditorium 3*

 

Agroproduction and conservation: inevitable conflict?

 

Mediator: Fábio Scarano
16h30 - 17h00
Coffee break
17h00 - 18h00
Conference (C4) - Auditorium 3*

 

Drivers of forest regeneration: integrating from leaves to landscapes

 

Robin Chazdon
18h00 - 19h00
ABECO Assembly
                              *With simultaneous transmission in auditoriums 1 and 2

 

Schedule

Day 4 - August 22

8h45 - 9h00
Opening of the day - Auditorium 3*
9h00 - 10h00
Conference (C5) - Auditorium 3*

 

How fundamental research on the relationship between land use and biodiversity can and cannot inform conservation

 

Wolfgang Weisser
10h00 - 10h30
Coffee break
10h30 - 12h00
Symposium (S10) - Room 1

 

Historical ecology: history of environments and the environments of the history of Brazil

 

Org: Rogério Oliveira
Symposium (S11) - Room 2

 

Ecology of invasions in Brazil: interfaces with ecological theory and conservation

 

Org: Rafael Zenni
Symposium (S12) - Room 3

 

Trophic interactions and ecosystem functions in the face of global changes

 

Org: Ricardo Solar
12h00 - 13h30
Lunch
13h30 - 15h00
Poster session 3
15h00 - 16h30
Symposium (S13) - Room 1

 

Citizen science: an efficient tool for biodiversity conservation

 

Org: Blandina Viana
Symposium (S14) - Room 2

 

Molecular and genomic approaches in ecology

 

Org: Rodrigo Cogni
Symposium (S15) - Room 3

 

Fire in different brazilian biomes

 

Org: Luiz Aragão
16h30 - 17h00
Coffee break
17h00 - 18h00
Conference (C6) - Auditorium 3*

 

Ecosystem services in multifunctional and sustainable landscapes

 

Jean Paul Metzger
18h00
Closing ceremony
                              *With simultaneous transmission in auditoriums 1 and 2